Sorry we’ve moved to : www.theriteher.com COME VISIT!

8 10 2009

 Hey family I’ve moved to a new spot! It’s bigger, better, and all together the ISH! come see me at: www.theritheher.com

Advertisements




…ThE PoInt Of It ALL, I ♥ YOU…

3 10 2009

–   We can’t plan life. All we can do is be available for it. –

 Lauryn Hill

With the week that we’ve had I’m so glad to see your face! I don’t mean to be a party pooper but I gotta say that the death of Derrion Albert has had me thinkin. When will it end? Will it ever end? Violence in ou communities is much more important than any new music or fashion which explains why I feel like I would be a shitty blogger/writer if I didn’t speak on the matter for just two secs. My heart goes out to Derrion and his family and to Kandi from Housewives of Atlanta who lost her fiance AJ in a brutal stabbing last night in Atlanta.

This mess we are surviving in called a world is so unpredictable and family I’m praying we find a solution to why we as a generation would rather whoop each others ass every chance we get. Enough about what I have to say about the matter check out what Nas had to say about the demise of young Derrion Albert. WARNING: WE ALL KNOW THIS MAN SPITS KNOWLEDGE SO HOLD ON TO YOU SEATS THIS COULD GET DEEP.

“Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong wars! Killing each other is definitely played out. Being hurt from the lost of a love one was never cool.
Dear Young Warriors fighting the wrong war! I know that feeling, that frustration with life and needing to take it out on someone, any one. But….
We chose the dumbest things to go the hardest for. I remember seeing deaths over 8 ball jackets, Fila sneakers, and name plate chains. Deaths over ‘he say, she say!!!!!’ ‘I’m from this block or I’m from that block,’ or ‘my moms n pops is f*cked up now the whole world gotta pay!!!’
I remember feeling like I was the hardest ‘n*gga’ breathing. And I couldn’t wait to prove it. But let’s think. What are we really proving?? And proving what to who?? Everybody knows Chicago breeds the strongest of the strong but I just feel, me, being ya brother from another state feels your pain as if I grew up with you in ya very own household.
You have the ability and mindpower to change they way we are looked at. Look who’s watching us young warriors, look who’s throwing us in jail constantly, look at the ignorance in the world. Look at the racist dogs who love to see us down. Loving to bury us in the ground or in jail where we continue this worthless war on one another.
Young warriors…. We are WASTING more and more time. We gotta get on our jobs and take over the world. Cuz this movie left the theaters years ago, Juice, Menace, Boys n the Hood , Blood n Blood Out, Belly!
When we see each other why do we see hatred? Why were we born in a storm, born soldiers, WARRIORS….and instead of building each other up we are at war with each other.. May the soul of this young person find peace with the almighty. I’m with you young warriors. You’re me and I’m you. But trust me! you are fighting the wrong war.
This sh*t sucks!!”
-Nas

Source: HipHopDX.com

•Prayers go out to Khandi and AJ’s family. The pain of loosing someone you have been involved with is unreal and in this house we understand and support your recovery from this tragedy.

*————————–*

Okay ya”ll had to get that out! It just wouldn’t have been right! Understood? Aight then let’s keep it movin!!!! Hello. How you doin? Where yu been? Miss you like you were kin! So much to say where should we start? Wanted to lace you guys with something new and different cus hey we’re cultured in this house right? So I bumped into this DoPE artist by the name of MAURO PERUCCHETI and I couldn’t sleep until I shared some of his work with you! PEEP IT! YOUR GONNA LOVE IT!

 

For more on this artist visit www.mauroperucchetti.com

*——————————–*

 

NEXT! Okay so back to what we love, MUSIC! Here’s what i GoT for Ya!

{Watch OuT NicKI she could be a problem *side eye*—–>}

{Speaking of Nicki peep my sneak peak of  my girl spittin on  the five star chick remix!—>}

{We love Keri, only cus clearly she ain’t goin no where! The Bish did it AGAIN!—>}

{Say what you will i love this VaniLLa SisTah! —>}

Ok OK Ok I’m DONE! Can’t give you all I got you”ll neva come back for more! *wink wink*

*———————————–*

NEXT! Pharrell is debuting his So Ambitious tee but it’s a limited amount so if your in NYC hit up his New York Flagship Store which will open at 11AM TODAY (Oct.3rd) to get ya shirt while they last!

SO-AMBITIOUS-(FRONT)

*—————————–*

Solange and Nicki Minaj hit the pages of Honey Mag and it’s sick!

P.S. Dear Honey Mag i you

nickihoney

nickihoney4

*———————*

Who missed Chris Rock on Oprah talking about his upcoming film ” Good Hair. Bad Hair.” Although I posted the trailer months ago he is finally talking abut the film and I’m cxcited! I missed the show to so here’s a little of what we missed—>

Eff what Chris is talkin  about my sew in STAYS!  *Runnin my finger thru my 18 inch weave and rollin my eyes*

*———————-*

Alright I have a confession: THAT BISH AMBER ROSE IS BAD! ( no Ellen)

PEEP the footage I snagged of her behind the scenes of her shoot styled by Kanye himself–>

*——————–*

NEXT! All I have to say is the Khardashins almost have to much goin on for me these days. Khloe gets hitched, Kourtney gets preggo, and what the hell is KIm tryna keep from us? Peep  the wedding pics courtesy of necolebitche.com! Congrats to my fav Klhoe we Love you in this house!

khloe-wedding-dressed-copykourtney, kim, lauren & twins

*—————-*

NEXT! I’m refusing to believe Lisa Raye and Al Sharpton are dating ….

so I’m just gona bring light to that ruMor and then keep it movin. LOL Let’s try and ignore it and maybe it”ll go away! BUT I will give life to the CHilli and Flloyd Mayweather rumors.

I def live for that possibility and hold my breathe my fellow ATL chica FINALLy finds LoVE and happiness!*cHeeZ*

*——————–*

Ok folks i have moves to make but just for old time sake I’m posting WHAT YOU SAY lyrics to my fav! Be happy, be prosperous, be safe, and sing on beAt dayUm iT. XOXOXO ENJOY:)

“The Point Of It All”

I can’t stay away from you too long
Even if I do I’ll always call
Checkin’ on you make sure you’re ok
Be the one to brighten up your day

And the point of it all
Is I love you
You know I love you baby

My days seem long whenever we’re apart
It’s like someone had thrown away my heart
You’re a major part of my life
And no matter what the storm may bring
I’m fine with you,

And the point of it all
Is I love you
And the reason for it all
Is I love you

O I love
O I love you
O my love

I can’t stay away too long
I can’t stay away from you baby
Don’t wanna be without you
I need you
O why don’t you stay around for awhile

And the point of it all
And the point of it all
And the point of it all
And the point of it all
Ohhohh, and the reason for it all
And the point of it all
Is that I love you
Yeah, I love you

Whenever we’re apart
It damn near starves my heart
And I don’t ever want to be apart